Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a Glance

General Information

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003, DSG new 2018). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website. The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal information is any information that personally identifies you. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website? Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact details can be found in the Imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data? On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for? Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

Your rights In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to demand that your personal data be restricted. For details, please refer to the data protection declaration under “Right to limitation of processing”.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on this can be found in the following privacy statement.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. Hosting

External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (Hoster Raumopol.de). Personal data collected on this website is stored on the servers of the host. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact data, names, web page accesses and other data generated via a website.

The host is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent that this is necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and to follow our instructions with regard to this data.

Conclusion of a contract for order processing
In order to guarantee processing in compliance with data protection regulations, we have concluded an order processing contract with our hoster.

3. General notes and mandatory information

Privacy protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection explanation. If you use this website, various personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information on the responsible party

The responsible party for data processing on this website is: Dr. Martin Trinker, MBA, Meravigliagasse 2/10, 1060 Vienna, phone: +43 699 12148991, e-mail: office@corenberg.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of objection against data collection in special cases and against direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO)

If data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which a processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims (objection according to Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO).

If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes (objection according to Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO).

Right of appeal to the relevant supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Data Protection Authority of the Republic of Austria: https://www.dsb.gv.at. The right of appeal exists without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to Data Transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of the processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the check, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data has taken place unlawfully, you can demand the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defence or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have filed an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Para. 1 DSGVO, your interests are weighed against ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests predominate, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may not be processed – apart from its storage – without your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Contradiction against advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

4. Data acquisition on our website

Data storage

We would like to point out that the IP data of the connection owner, as well as the name, address and e-mail address of the buyer, are stored by the webshop operator within the framework of cookies for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for later contract processing.

In addition, the following data is also stored by us for the purpose of contract processing: We require the telephone number for any queries regarding your order. The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without these data we cannot conclude the contract with you. A data transfer to third parties does not take place, with the exception of the transfer of the payment data to the processing bank institutes / payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

The data protection principles of the payment service provider PayPal can be found here: PayPal data protection principles.

The data stored by us will be deleted after the shopping process has been aborted. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are stored beyond that going up to the expiration of the product liability (10 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the DSGVO.

Cookies

Some of these Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

You can manage many ad cookies from companies via the US American site www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

Cookies which are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The host of this website (Raumopol.de) automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files which your browser automatically transmits. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website – the server log files must be recorded for this purpose.

Contact form and e-mail

If you send us enquiries via contact form or e-mail, your details from the enquiry form or e-mail, including the contact data provided by you there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form or in the e-mail is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form or e-mail will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or until the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Commentary function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information at the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

Storage period of comments
The comments and the associated data are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis
The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser Plugin. More information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Privacy policy of Google.

Order data processing We have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

6. Plugins and Tools

YouTube

Our website incorporates videos from the YouTube page operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our YouTube video-equipped pages, a connection is established to YouTube’s servers. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. When you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to directly associate your browsing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube Privacy Policy. An opt-out option exists here: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

7. Online Marketing and Partner Programs

Affiliate links/Advertising links

Links marked with an asterisk (*) are so-called affiliate links. If you click on such an affiliate link and buy through this link, the operators of these websites receive a commission from the relevant online shop or provider. This does not change the price for you.

Amazon Affiliate Program

The operators of the sites participate in the Amazon EU partner program.On our pages, advertisements and links to the Amazon.de site are integrated through Amazon, where we can earn money by reimbursing advertising costs. Amazon uses cookies to track the origin of orders. This enables Amazon to recognize that you have clicked the partner link on our website. “Amazon cookies” are stored on the basis of Art. 6 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a justified interest in this, as the amount of his affiliate remuneration can only be determined through the cookies. Further information on the use of data by Amazon can be found in Privacy Policy of Amazon.

8. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending you the requested information and do not pass these on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you cancel the newsletter. This does not affect data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. data relating to your orders).

You can reach us under the following contact data:

CORENBERG e.U.
Dr. Martin Trinker, MBA
Meravigliagasse 2/10
1060 Vienna, Austria
office@corenberg.com
phone +43 699 12148991